Daily Current Affairs Quiz
Daily Quiz -- May 13, 2026
Daily Practice
Test Your Knowledge
14 questions based on today’s current affairs & editorials
14 MCQs
Explanations
Statistics
Timed
Choose number of questions
Question 1 of 14
Consider the May 9, 2026 DRDO scramjet combustor test at Hyderabad.
Which of the following statements is correct?
Which of the following statements is correct?
FACT: On May 9, 2026, DRDL Hyderabad sustained an Actively Cooled Full-Scale Scramjet Combustor for over 1,200 seconds at its Scramjet Combustor Propulsion Test (SCPT) facility – among the longest publicly reported scramjet ground burns anywhere. The earlier January 2026 test was over 700 seconds; the HSTDV (historical milestone, first tested in 2020 – specifically September 7, 2020) sustained scramjet propulsion for only about 20 seconds in flight.
ANALYSIS: Scramjets are air-breathing, supersonic-combustion engines viable beyond Mach 5. The May 2026 burn used an indigenous endothermic liquid hydrocarbon fuel (which doubles as coolant in the regenerative loop) and an advanced ceramic thermal barrier coating.
The test is an enabling step for India’s Hypersonic Cruise Missile Development Programme.
ANALYSIS: Scramjets are air-breathing, supersonic-combustion engines viable beyond Mach 5. The May 2026 burn used an indigenous endothermic liquid hydrocarbon fuel (which doubles as coolant in the regenerative loop) and an advanced ceramic thermal barrier coating.
The test is an enabling step for India’s Hypersonic Cruise Missile Development Programme.
📝 Concept Note
A scramjet (supersonic combustion ramjet) is an air-breathing jet engine in which combustion takes place in supersonic airflow – viable typically beyond Mach 5. Unlike a rocket, it does not carry oxidiser; unlike a ramjet, it does not slow inlet air to subsonic before combustion.
The principal challenges are sustained ignition and combustor cooling at temperatures exceeding 2,000 deg C. Globally, the US X-43A (2004) demonstrated a 10-second scramjet burn at Mach 9.6; the X-51A Waverider (2013) sustained 210 seconds at Mach 5.1. Russia’s 3M22 Zircon and China’s DF-ZF are operational hypersonic systems – though DF-ZF is a boost-glide vehicle (unpowered hypersonic glide), distinct from air-breathing scramjet cruise missiles.
India’s HSTDV (historical, first tested in 2020 – specifically Sep 7, 2020) was the first Indian flight demonstration. The May 2026 ground burn places India among the small group with sustained-burn capability.
The principal challenges are sustained ignition and combustor cooling at temperatures exceeding 2,000 deg C. Globally, the US X-43A (2004) demonstrated a 10-second scramjet burn at Mach 9.6; the X-51A Waverider (2013) sustained 210 seconds at Mach 5.1. Russia’s 3M22 Zircon and China’s DF-ZF are operational hypersonic systems – though DF-ZF is a boost-glide vehicle (unpowered hypersonic glide), distinct from air-breathing scramjet cruise missiles.
India’s HSTDV (historical, first tested in 2020 – specifically Sep 7, 2020) was the first Indian flight demonstration. The May 2026 ground burn places India among the small group with sustained-burn capability.
🎯 Concept Kit — tap to expand
| 🔗 Cross-Paper Links | GS3 -- Science and Technology, internal security. |
| ✍️ Mains Keywords | Scramjet, HSTDV, hypersonic cruise missile, regenerative cooling, endothermic fuel, ceramic TBC. |
| ⚠️ Common Mistake | Confusing boost-glide hypersonic vehicles (DF-ZF) with air-breathing scramjet cruise missiles -- they are propulsion-distinct categories. |
| 📌 Exam Tip | Hypersonic = Mach 5+; scramjet = air-breathing supersonic combustion; HSTDV (2020) is India’s first scramjet flight test. |
| 🎤 Interview | ** Should India sign on to international hypersonic arms-control frameworks? |
Question 2 of 14
PMGSY-IV, launched on May 10, 2026 at Bhairunda (Sehore), marks 25 years of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana.
Which of the following statements is correct?
Which of the following statements is correct?
FACT: PMGSY was launched on December 25, 2000 – the birth anniversary of former PM Atal Bihari Vajpayee (now observed as Good Governance Day). PMGSY-IV runs from FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 and focuses on new connectivity to 25,000 unconnected habitations along with green technology and climate resilience.
The May 10, 2026 launch in Sehore announced a national FY 2026-27 allocation of Rs 18,907 crore. ANALYSIS: PMGSY-IV consolidates the verticals – PMGSY-IV (mainstream), RCPLWEA (LWE areas) and PM-JANMAN (PVTGs).
It is a 100 per cent Centrally Sponsored Scheme (now with revised CSS sharing – 60:40 normal; 90:10 NE and Hill States; 100:0 UTs without legislature).
The May 10, 2026 launch in Sehore announced a national FY 2026-27 allocation of Rs 18,907 crore. ANALYSIS: PMGSY-IV consolidates the verticals – PMGSY-IV (mainstream), RCPLWEA (LWE areas) and PM-JANMAN (PVTGs).
It is a 100 per cent Centrally Sponsored Scheme (now with revised CSS sharing – 60:40 normal; 90:10 NE and Hill States; 100:0 UTs without legislature).
📝 Concept Note
PMGSY phases: Phase I (2000) – new connectivity to habitations >=500 (plains) and >=250 (hill, tribal, desert). Phase II (2013) – upgradation of existing rural roads.
Phase III (2019) – consolidation of 1,25,000 km of through-routes. Phase IV (2024-29) – 25,000 unconnected habitations plus green and climate-resilient construction.
The scheme is administered by the Ministry of Rural Development through NRIDA (National Rural Infrastructure Development Agency) at the Centre and SRRDAs (State Rural Roads Development Agencies) at the State level. PM-JANMAN was launched in 2023 for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs); its road component is implemented through PMGSY. Cumulative PMGSY output (all phases): about 7.7 lakh km constructed, 1.85+ lakh habitations connected.
Phase III (2019) – consolidation of 1,25,000 km of through-routes. Phase IV (2024-29) – 25,000 unconnected habitations plus green and climate-resilient construction.
The scheme is administered by the Ministry of Rural Development through NRIDA (National Rural Infrastructure Development Agency) at the Centre and SRRDAs (State Rural Roads Development Agencies) at the State level. PM-JANMAN was launched in 2023 for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs); its road component is implemented through PMGSY. Cumulative PMGSY output (all phases): about 7.7 lakh km constructed, 1.85+ lakh habitations connected.
🎯 Concept Kit — tap to expand
| 🔗 Cross-Paper Links | GS2 -- governance, welfare schemes; GS3 -- rural infrastructure. |
| ✍️ Mains Keywords | PMGSY, NRIDA, SRRDA, PM-JANMAN, RCPLWEA, CSS, Good Governance Day. |
| ⚠️ Common Mistake | Calling PMGSY a State-Sponsored Scheme -- it is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme. |
| 📌 Exam Tip | PMGSY-I (2000) -- new connectivity; II (2013) -- upgradation; III (2019) -- consolidation; IV (2024-29) -- residual connectivity + green. |
| 🎤 Interview | ** Has PMGSY raised rural incomes commensurately with its capital outlay? |
Question 3 of 14
According to the PLFS Quarterly Bulletin for January-March 2026 (released by NSO on May 11, 2026), which of the following is correct?
FACT: The PLFS Quarterly Bulletin (Jan-Mar 2026) recorded urban unemployment (Current Weekly Status, 15+) at 6.6 per cent, marginally lower than 6.7 per cent in the preceding quarter. Total LFPR (15+) was 55.5 per cent, female LFPR 34.7 per cent, total persons employed 57.4 crore (including 17.2 crore women).
The rural agriculture share fell from 58.5 per cent to 55.8 per cent; rural regular wage/salaried share rose from 14.8 to 15.5 per cent. ANALYSIS: PLFS is conducted by NSO under MoSPI (introduced 2017), replacing the quinquennial Employment-Unemployment Surveys (EUS) of NSSO. Quarterly bulletins cover urban areas only, on CWS.
The rural agriculture share fell from 58.5 per cent to 55.8 per cent; rural regular wage/salaried share rose from 14.8 to 15.5 per cent. ANALYSIS: PLFS is conducted by NSO under MoSPI (introduced 2017), replacing the quinquennial Employment-Unemployment Surveys (EUS) of NSSO. Quarterly bulletins cover urban areas only, on CWS.
📝 Concept Note
PLFS uses two reference periods: Usual Status (US, past 365 days) and Current Weekly Status (CWS, past 7 days). Three core ratios: LFPR (labour force divided by population), WPR (employed divided by population), UR (unemployed divided by labour force).
The annual PLFS report covers both rural and urban under both US and CWS; the quarterly bulletin covers only urban under CWS. The fall in rural agriculture share with simultaneous rise in regular wage/salaried share signals structural transformation – though much absorption remains informal. Female LFPR has risen from 23.3 per cent (PLFS 2017-18 US) to roughly the mid-30s now, driven largely by rural self-employment.
The Labour Bureau, Chandigarh, runs separate surveys including the Quarterly Employment Survey, but PLFS itself is an NSO product. The statutory framework is the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008.
The annual PLFS report covers both rural and urban under both US and CWS; the quarterly bulletin covers only urban under CWS. The fall in rural agriculture share with simultaneous rise in regular wage/salaried share signals structural transformation – though much absorption remains informal. Female LFPR has risen from 23.3 per cent (PLFS 2017-18 US) to roughly the mid-30s now, driven largely by rural self-employment.
The Labour Bureau, Chandigarh, runs separate surveys including the Quarterly Employment Survey, but PLFS itself is an NSO product. The statutory framework is the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008.
🎯 Concept Kit — tap to expand
| 🔗 Cross-Paper Links | GS3 -- Indian economy, employment; GS2 -- statutory bodies. |
| ✍️ Mains Keywords | PLFS, NSO, CWS, US, LFPR, WPR, UR, structural transformation, female labour force participation. |
| ⚠️ Common Mistake | Attributing PLFS to the Labour Bureau -- it is an NSO survey under MoSPI. |
| 📌 Exam Tip | Quarterly bulletin = urban only, CWS; annual report = rural + urban, US and CWS. |
| 🎤 Interview | ** What explains the divergence between PLFS unemployment and EPFO payroll data? |
Question 4 of 14
The four Labour Codes operationalised by May 2026 consolidate 29 pre-existing labour statutes. Which of the following is the correct list of codes?
FACT: The four Labour Codes are the Code on Wages 2019, the Industrial Relations Code 2020, the Code on Social Security 2020, and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSH) Code 2020. The codes have been in force since 2025 (specifically November 21, 2025) and the residual Central Rules were notified between May 9 and May 11, 2026, completing operationalisation.
ANALYSIS: Together they subsume 29 pre-existing Central labour statutes and provide for universal minimum wage, statutory 48-hour week, social security for gig workers (1-2 per cent aggregator turnover contribution), fixed-term employment with pro-rata gratuity, and a higher 300-worker threshold for Government-approved layoff/retrenchment.
ANALYSIS: Together they subsume 29 pre-existing Central labour statutes and provide for universal minimum wage, statutory 48-hour week, social security for gig workers (1-2 per cent aggregator turnover contribution), fixed-term employment with pro-rata gratuity, and a higher 300-worker threshold for Government-approved layoff/retrenchment.
📝 Concept Note
Labour is on the Concurrent List (Entries 22 – Trade Unions; 23 – Social Security; 24 – Welfare of Labour). The Code on Wages 2019 subsumes the Payment of Wages Act 1936, Minimum Wages Act 1948, Payment of Bonus Act 1965 and Equal Remuneration Act 1976.
The Industrial Relations Code 2020 subsumes the Trade Unions Act 1926, Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act 1946 and Industrial Disputes Act 1947. The Code on Social Security 2020 subsumes nine laws including EPF Act 1952, ESI Act 1948, Maternity Benefit Act 1961, Payment of Gratuity Act 1972 and BOCW Act 1996.
The OSH Code 2020 subsumes the Factories Act 1948 and 12 others. The codes introduce a uniform definition of “wages”, with basic plus allowances at least 50 per cent of total remuneration – raising PF and gratuity contributions.
Gig and platform workers are brought under social security for the first time; aggregator contribution is 1-2 per cent of annual turnover (cap of 5 per cent of payments to gig workers).
The Industrial Relations Code 2020 subsumes the Trade Unions Act 1926, Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act 1946 and Industrial Disputes Act 1947. The Code on Social Security 2020 subsumes nine laws including EPF Act 1952, ESI Act 1948, Maternity Benefit Act 1961, Payment of Gratuity Act 1972 and BOCW Act 1996.
The OSH Code 2020 subsumes the Factories Act 1948 and 12 others. The codes introduce a uniform definition of “wages”, with basic plus allowances at least 50 per cent of total remuneration – raising PF and gratuity contributions.
Gig and platform workers are brought under social security for the first time; aggregator contribution is 1-2 per cent of annual turnover (cap of 5 per cent of payments to gig workers).
🎯 Concept Kit — tap to expand
| 🔗 Cross-Paper Links | GS2 -- polity, welfare legislation; GS3 -- economy, employment. |
| ✍️ Mains Keywords | Four Labour Codes, Concurrent List, gig workers, fixed-term employment, 300-worker threshold, basic-pay 50 per cent rule. |
| ⚠️ Common Mistake | Confusing the IR Code 2020 with an "Industrial Disputes Code" -- the latter is not the official name. |
| 📌 Exam Tip | Four codes -- Wages 2019; IR 2020; Social Security 2020; OSH 2020. |
| 🎤 Interview | ** Are the four codes pro-employment or pro-employer? |
Question 5 of 14
Under the Code on Social Security, 2020 (operationalised in 2025-26), aggregators of gig and platform workers must contribute to a Social Security Fund. What is the rate of contribution?
FACT: Section 114 of the Code on Social Security, 2020 requires aggregators (a defined category including ride-sharing, food/grocery delivery, e-marketplaces, logistics, healthcare, travel and hospitality, content/media services, professional services) to contribute between 1 per cent and 2 per cent of their annual turnover to a Social Security Fund – subject to a cap of 5 per cent of total payments to gig and platform workers. ANALYSIS: This is the first statutory regime in Indian law to bring app-based platform workers under social-security coverage.
Benefits expected from the fund include life and disability cover, accident insurance, old-age protection and maternity benefit.
Benefits expected from the fund include life and disability cover, accident insurance, old-age protection and maternity benefit.
📝 Concept Note
A “gig worker” is defined in Section 2(35) of the Code on Social Security, 2020 as a person performing work outside the traditional employer-employee relationship. “Platform worker” is defined in Section 2(60). “Aggregator” is defined in Section 2(1) – listing nine specified categories including ride-sharing, food/grocery delivery, logistics, e-marketplaces and content/media. The Code provides for a National Social Security Board for unorganised, gig and platform workers, including representatives of aggregators and gig workers.
The Code on Social Security also subsumes the EPF Act 1952, ESI Act 1948, Maternity Benefit Act 1961, Payment of Gratuity Act 1972, BOCW Act 1996 and four other laws. Constitutional placement: Concurrent List, Entry 23 (Social Security and Social Insurance, Employment and Unemployment).
The Code on Social Security also subsumes the EPF Act 1952, ESI Act 1948, Maternity Benefit Act 1961, Payment of Gratuity Act 1972, BOCW Act 1996 and four other laws. Constitutional placement: Concurrent List, Entry 23 (Social Security and Social Insurance, Employment and Unemployment).
🎯 Concept Kit — tap to expand
| 🔗 Cross-Paper Links | GS3 -- economy, platform economy; GS2 -- social-justice legislation. |
| ✍️ Mains Keywords | Gig worker, platform worker, aggregator, Section 114, Social Security Fund, e-Shram. |
| ⚠️ Common Mistake | Assuming the aggregator levy is paid by the gig worker -- it is not; it is borne by the aggregator. |
| 📌 Exam Tip | Aggregator contribution: 1-2 per cent of turnover, cap of 5 per cent of gig payments. |
| 🎤 Interview | ** Should gig workers be classified as employees or remain a third category? |
Question 6 of 14
Article 164(4) of the Constitution provides that a Minister who is not a member of the State Legislature must become a member within six months. Which of the following correctly states the position established in B. R. Kapur v. State of Tamil Nadu (2001)?
FACT: In B. R. Kapur v. State of Tamil Nadu (2001) 7 SCC 231, a Constitution Bench held that a person disqualified under Article 173 read with Article 191 (e.g., on conviction with a sentence of two years or more under Section 8 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951) cannot be appointed as Chief Minister or Minister even via Article 164(4). The judgment held that Article 164(4) is not an enabling provision – it is only a tolerance provision allowing time to a person who is otherwise eligible.
ANALYSIS: The principle was applied to the appointment of J. Jayalalithaa as CM in 2001, which was set aside. The provision continues to apply to all non-MLA appointees – they must become a member of the Legislature within six consecutive months.
ANALYSIS: The principle was applied to the appointment of J. Jayalalithaa as CM in 2001, which was set aside. The provision continues to apply to all non-MLA appointees – they must become a member of the Legislature within six consecutive months.
📝 Concept Note
Article 164(1): The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the Governor; other Ministers shall be appointed by the Governor on the advice of the Chief Minister. Article 164(1A) (inserted by the 91st Constitutional Amendment Act, 2003): Total number of Ministers (including CM) in a State shall not exceed 15 per cent of total Assembly strength; minimum 12.
Article 164(3) read with the Third Schedule: Oath of office (Form IV) and oath of secrecy (Form V). Article 164(4): Six-month window for non-members.
Article 75(5) is the Union analogue. Related case: S. R. Chaudhuri v. State of Punjab (2001) 7 SCC 126 – the same person cannot be re-appointed minister after the six-month window without being elected in the interim.
Floor-test jurisprudence: S. R. Bommai (1994), Rameshwar Prasad (2006), Nabam Rebia (2016), Shivraj Singh Chouhan (2020). The Sarkaria Commission (1988) and Punchhi Commission (2010) reports lay down conventions for government formation by the Governor.
Article 164(3) read with the Third Schedule: Oath of office (Form IV) and oath of secrecy (Form V). Article 164(4): Six-month window for non-members.
Article 75(5) is the Union analogue. Related case: S. R. Chaudhuri v. State of Punjab (2001) 7 SCC 126 – the same person cannot be re-appointed minister after the six-month window without being elected in the interim.
Floor-test jurisprudence: S. R. Bommai (1994), Rameshwar Prasad (2006), Nabam Rebia (2016), Shivraj Singh Chouhan (2020). The Sarkaria Commission (1988) and Punchhi Commission (2010) reports lay down conventions for government formation by the Governor.
🎯 Concept Kit — tap to expand
| 🔗 Cross-Paper Links | GS2 -- polity, Centre-State relations, Governor. |
| ✍️ Mains Keywords | Article 164, B. R. Kapur, floor test, S. R. Bommai, 91st Amendment, Third Schedule. |
| ⚠️ Common Mistake | Reading Article 164(4) as authorising appointment of a disqualified person -- B. R. Kapur held otherwise. |
| 📌 Exam Tip | Article 164(1A) caps Council of Ministers at 15 per cent of Assembly strength; Article 164(4) gives 6-month window to non-members. |
| 🎤 Interview | ** Should the floor test be codified by law rather than left to convention? |
Question 7 of 14
D’Ering Memorial Wildlife Sanctuary -- where a Royal Bengal Tiger was confirmed by camera-trap evidence (May 2026) after about 20 years -- is located in which State, and along which river system?
FACT: D’Ering Memorial Wildlife Sanctuary (DEMWS) is located in East Siang district, Arunachal Pradesh, about 13 km from Pasighat. It covers 190 sq km and is bounded by the Siang (which becomes the Brahmaputra in Assam) and the Sibya rivers.
It was established in 1978 (earlier known as the Lali Wildlife Sanctuary) and renamed after freedom fighter Daying Ering. ANALYSIS: The sanctuary is a key floodplain habitat in the Eastern Himalayan Biodiversity Hotspot, also home to the Critically Endangered Chinese Pangolin and Bengal Florican, and the Endangered Hispid Hare.
The camera-trap confirmation could trigger NTCA evaluation for tiger-reserve status.
It was established in 1978 (earlier known as the Lali Wildlife Sanctuary) and renamed after freedom fighter Daying Ering. ANALYSIS: The sanctuary is a key floodplain habitat in the Eastern Himalayan Biodiversity Hotspot, also home to the Critically Endangered Chinese Pangolin and Bengal Florican, and the Endangered Hispid Hare.
The camera-trap confirmation could trigger NTCA evaluation for tiger-reserve status.
📝 Concept Note
The Royal Bengal Tiger (Panthera tigris tigris) is IUCN-listed Endangered, listed in CITES Appendix I, and in Schedule I of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972. The All-India Tiger Estimation 2022 (released July 2023) put India’s population at 3,682 tigers – roughly 75 per cent of the global wild tiger population.
India has 57 tiger reserves, covering about 78,000 sq km. Madhya Pradesh has the highest tiger count (785), followed by Karnataka (563).
Project Tiger was launched on April 1, 1973 at Jim Corbett National Park; the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was made a statutory body in 2006 (Section 38L, WLPA). The Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) was set up under MoEFCC in 2008.
India is a party to CITES and an active participant of the Global Tiger Forum (GTF, 1993).
India has 57 tiger reserves, covering about 78,000 sq km. Madhya Pradesh has the highest tiger count (785), followed by Karnataka (563).
Project Tiger was launched on April 1, 1973 at Jim Corbett National Park; the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was made a statutory body in 2006 (Section 38L, WLPA). The Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) was set up under MoEFCC in 2008.
India is a party to CITES and an active participant of the Global Tiger Forum (GTF, 1993).
🎯 Concept Kit — tap to expand
| 🔗 Cross-Paper Links | GS3 -- environment, biodiversity; GS1 -- geography. |
| ✍️ Mains Keywords | D’Ering, NTCA, Project Tiger, Eastern Himalayan Hotspot, Bengal Florican, Hispid Hare, Schedule I WLPA. |
| ⚠️ Common Mistake | Confusing D’Ering with Dehing-Patkai (Assam) or Dibang (Arunachal) -- they are distinct sanctuaries. |
| 📌 Exam Tip | D’Ering = Arunachal Pradesh; East Siang; 190 sq km; Siang and Sibya rivers; established 1978. |
| 🎤 Interview | ** Should D’Ering be elevated to tiger-reserve status under NTCA? |
Question 8 of 14
The Jute Crop Information System (JCIS), expanded in May 2026, is a collaboration between ISRO and the National Jute Board.
Which of the following statements is correct?
Which of the following statements is correct?
FACT: JCIS is a joint platform of ISRO and the National Jute Board (under the Ministry of Textiles), operational since 2023 and expanded in May 2026. Its two integrated tools are BHUVAN JUMP – a mobile geo-tagging application used by I-CARE field officers – and PATSAN – a web-based analytics dashboard.
The system uses ISRO satellite imagery, vegetation indices (NDVI, EVI, SAVI), IMD weather inputs and ground-truth data from BHUVAN JUMP. ANALYSIS: JCIS supports acreage estimation, crop-stage tracking, flood-impact assessment, yield forecasting and (newly) SMS-based farmer advisories. The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) uses JCIS for MSP procurement planning.
The system uses ISRO satellite imagery, vegetation indices (NDVI, EVI, SAVI), IMD weather inputs and ground-truth data from BHUVAN JUMP. ANALYSIS: JCIS supports acreage estimation, crop-stage tracking, flood-impact assessment, yield forecasting and (newly) SMS-based farmer advisories. The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) uses JCIS for MSP procurement planning.
📝 Concept Note
India is the world’s largest raw jute producer, with West Bengal contributing about 70 per cent of national output. Jute species cultivated in India: Corchorus capsularis (white jute) and Corchorus olitorius (tossa jute).
The National Jute Board is a statutory body under the National Jute Board Act, 2008, under the Ministry of Textiles. The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) is a PSU under the same Ministry and acts as the nodal MSP procurement agency.
The Jute Packaging Materials Act, 1987 mandates jute packaging for specified commodities – foodgrains and sugar, with the percentage notified annually by CCEA. BHUVAN, ISRO’s national geo-portal, was launched on August 12, 2009. Comparable ISRO space-agriculture systems: FASAL (cereals/oilseeds), CHAMAN (horticulture), NADAMS (drought).
The National Jute Board is a statutory body under the National Jute Board Act, 2008, under the Ministry of Textiles. The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) is a PSU under the same Ministry and acts as the nodal MSP procurement agency.
The Jute Packaging Materials Act, 1987 mandates jute packaging for specified commodities – foodgrains and sugar, with the percentage notified annually by CCEA. BHUVAN, ISRO’s national geo-portal, was launched on August 12, 2009. Comparable ISRO space-agriculture systems: FASAL (cereals/oilseeds), CHAMAN (horticulture), NADAMS (drought).
🎯 Concept Kit — tap to expand
| 🔗 Cross-Paper Links | GS3 -- agriculture, S&T applications of space technology. |
| ✍️ Mains Keywords | JCIS, BHUVAN JUMP, PATSAN, NJB, JCI, NDVI, FASAL, CHAMAN, JPM Act 1987. |
| ⚠️ Common Mistake | Confusing the National Jute Board (statutory body, 2008) with the Jute Corporation of India (PSU, MSP nodal agency). |
| 📌 Exam Tip | JCIS = ISRO + NJB; two tools = BHUVAN JUMP (mobile) + PATSAN (web); West Bengal ~70 per cent of jute output. |
| 🎤 Interview | ** Can ISRO-supported crop systems scale to all major Indian crops within a decade? |
Question 9 of 14
The ADNOC Habshan gas-processing complex (UAE) was damaged in April 2026 and has been undergoing restoration. Which India-relevant pipeline allows crude to bypass the Strait of Hormuz from Habshan?
FACT: The Habshan-Fujairah ADCOP (Abu Dhabi Crude Oil Pipeline) runs from Habshan in Abu Dhabi to the port of Fujairah on the Gulf of Oman, with a capacity of 1.5-1.8 million barrels per day. Commissioned in 2012, it allows crude to be loaded onto tankers outside the Strait of Hormuz – the principal chokepoint in the Persian Gulf.
ANALYSIS: The Strait of Hormuz carries about 20-21 mb/d (~20-25 per cent of global seaborne oil trade). Regional bypass capacity is only about 2.6-2.7 mb/d.
India, which imports over 85 per cent of its crude, sources material volumes from UAE via this bypass. The April 2026 damage to Habshan therefore had direct implications for Indian refiners.
ANALYSIS: The Strait of Hormuz carries about 20-21 mb/d (~20-25 per cent of global seaborne oil trade). Regional bypass capacity is only about 2.6-2.7 mb/d.
India, which imports over 85 per cent of its crude, sources material volumes from UAE via this bypass. The April 2026 damage to Habshan therefore had direct implications for Indian refiners.
📝 Concept Note
ADNOC (Abu Dhabi National Oil Company) is UAE’s state-owned oil and gas company; its listed subsidiary ADNOC Gas operates Habshan. Habshan meets about 80 per cent of UAE’s domestic gas demand and exports to roughly 32 countries.
India-UAE relations: Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (2017); India-UAE CEPA signed in 2022 (specifically February 18, 2022), in force since 2022 (specifically May 1, 2022) – the first CEPA India signed with an Arab state. India is part of I2U2 (India, Israel, UAE, US) and IMEC (India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, launched at G20 New Delhi, September 2023).
India’s Strategic Petroleum Reserves (under ISPRL, MoPNG, operational since 2018): Phase I at Visakhapatnam (1.33 MMT), Mangaluru (1.5 MMT) and Padur (2.5 MMT) – total 5.33 MMT. Phase II is planned at Chandikhol (Odisha) and Padur expansion. The IPI and TAPI projects are gas pipelines, not Habshan-related; EastMed is a planned Eastern Mediterranean gas pipeline involving Israel-Cyprus-Greece.
India-UAE relations: Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (2017); India-UAE CEPA signed in 2022 (specifically February 18, 2022), in force since 2022 (specifically May 1, 2022) – the first CEPA India signed with an Arab state. India is part of I2U2 (India, Israel, UAE, US) and IMEC (India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, launched at G20 New Delhi, September 2023).
India’s Strategic Petroleum Reserves (under ISPRL, MoPNG, operational since 2018): Phase I at Visakhapatnam (1.33 MMT), Mangaluru (1.5 MMT) and Padur (2.5 MMT) – total 5.33 MMT. Phase II is planned at Chandikhol (Odisha) and Padur expansion. The IPI and TAPI projects are gas pipelines, not Habshan-related; EastMed is a planned Eastern Mediterranean gas pipeline involving Israel-Cyprus-Greece.
🎯 Concept Kit — tap to expand
| 🔗 Cross-Paper Links | GS2 -- IR, India-West Asia; GS3 -- energy security, infrastructure. |
| ✍️ Mains Keywords | ADCOP, Strait of Hormuz, ADNOC, CEPA, I2U2, IMEC, ISPRL, SPR. |
| ⚠️ Common Mistake | Confusing the ADCOP (UAE) with the East-West Pipeline / Petroline (Saudi Arabia) -- both are Hormuz bypasses, but operated by different countries. |
| 📌 Exam Tip | Hormuz transit ~20 mb/d; total regional bypass ~2.6 mb/d -- 13 per cent. |
| 🎤 Interview | ** Should India invest in additional regional bypass infrastructure as a strategic hedge? |
Question 10 of 14
Consider the following statements about India’s upstream and downstream oil and gas architecture.
1 The Strategic Petroleum Reserves Phase I storage is at Visakhapatnam, Mangaluru and Padur.
2 India imports over 85 per cent of its crude oil requirements.
3 The India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) has been in force since 2022 (specifically May 1, 2022).
Which of the statements are correct?
1 The Strategic Petroleum Reserves Phase I storage is at Visakhapatnam, Mangaluru and Padur.
2 India imports over 85 per cent of its crude oil requirements.
3 The India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) has been in force since 2022 (specifically May 1, 2022).
Which of the statements are correct?
FACT: All three statements are correct. India’s Strategic Petroleum Reserves (Phase I) are at Visakhapatnam (1.33 MMT), Mangaluru (1.5 MMT) and Padur (2.5 MMT) – total 5.33 MMT – operated by ISPRL under MoPNG since 2018.
India imports over 85 per cent of its crude oil requirements (FY 2025-26 estimate). The India-UAE CEPA was signed in 2022 (specifically February 18, 2022) and entered into force since 2022 (specifically May 1, 2022) – the first CEPA India signed with an Arab state.
ANALYSIS: Together, these underscore India’s simultaneous energy-supply exposure and diplomatic deepening in the Gulf. India’s exposure is hedged through SPRs, Russian crude diversification, and the Chabahar Port agreement with Iran (10-year IPGL-PMO pact, signed since 2024 (specifically May 13, 2024)).
India imports over 85 per cent of its crude oil requirements (FY 2025-26 estimate). The India-UAE CEPA was signed in 2022 (specifically February 18, 2022) and entered into force since 2022 (specifically May 1, 2022) – the first CEPA India signed with an Arab state.
ANALYSIS: Together, these underscore India’s simultaneous energy-supply exposure and diplomatic deepening in the Gulf. India’s exposure is hedged through SPRs, Russian crude diversification, and the Chabahar Port agreement with Iran (10-year IPGL-PMO pact, signed since 2024 (specifically May 13, 2024)).
📝 Concept Note
Phase II of India’s SPR adds 6.5 MMT at Chandikhol (Odisha) and Padur expansion. India’s top crude suppliers in recent fiscal years have rotated between Russia, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, UAE and the US (with Russian volumes surging post-2022).
The India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership was elevated in 2017. The IMEC corridor was launched at the G20 New Delhi summit in September 2023.
The I2U2 grouping (India, Israel, UAE, US) was formalised in July 2022 with a virtual summit. The Strait of Hormuz, between Iran and the UAE/Oman, carries about 20-21 mb/d (~20-25 per cent of global seaborne oil).
The Habshan-Fujairah ADCOP pipeline (1.5-1.8 mb/d) is the principal UAE bypass.
The India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership was elevated in 2017. The IMEC corridor was launched at the G20 New Delhi summit in September 2023.
The I2U2 grouping (India, Israel, UAE, US) was formalised in July 2022 with a virtual summit. The Strait of Hormuz, between Iran and the UAE/Oman, carries about 20-21 mb/d (~20-25 per cent of global seaborne oil).
The Habshan-Fujairah ADCOP pipeline (1.5-1.8 mb/d) is the principal UAE bypass.
🎯 Concept Kit — tap to expand
| 🔗 Cross-Paper Links | GS2 -- IR; GS3 -- economy, energy security. |
| ✍️ Mains Keywords | SPR, ISPRL, CEPA, India-UAE, Hormuz, IMEC, I2U2. |
| ⚠️ Common Mistake | Citing only one SPR location (Visakhapatnam) -- Phase I has three sites. |
| 📌 Exam Tip | SPR Phase I = Visakhapatnam + Mangaluru + Padur = 5.33 MMT. |
| 🎤 Interview | ** Should India accelerate Phase II/III SPR construction given geopolitical risk? |
Question 11 of 14
Which of the following correctly describes the Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) and BOT/EPC models for highway projects in India?
FACT: The Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM), introduced in 2015-16, requires the Government to fund 40 per cent of the project during construction; the concessionaire raises the remaining 60 per cent and is repaid through fixed annuities – traffic risk stays with NHAI. EPC (Engineering, Procurement, Construction) is fully Government-funded with no concession; the contractor only builds. BOT-Toll is concessionaire-financed and the concessionaire bears full traffic risk, recovering through tolls.
ANALYSIS: This distinction matters because the failure of BOT-Toll bids in 2025-26 triggered MoRTH’s May 2026 revision opening BOT to PE / sovereign / pension funds (covered in the May 12 edition).
ANALYSIS: This distinction matters because the failure of BOT-Toll bids in 2025-26 triggered MoRTH’s May 2026 revision opening BOT to PE / sovereign / pension funds (covered in the May 12 edition).
📝 Concept Note
India’s highway PPP models: EPC (Government-funded, contractor builds), HAM (40:60 with annuity, no traffic risk on concessionaire), BOT-Annuity (concessionaire-financed with fixed Government annuity), BOT-Toll (concessionaire-financed with traffic risk), and TOT (Toll-Operate-Transfer for existing highways). NHAI was established under the NHAI Act, 1988 and operates under MoRTH. The NHAI floated the NHAI InvIT (Infrastructure Investment Trust) in 2021 for asset monetisation.
Bharatmala (launched 2017) is the umbrella highway development programme. The May 11, 2026 MoRTH revision allowed sovereign wealth, pension, infrastructure investment and PE funds to bid for BOT-Toll directly, with an EPC contractor as mandatory team partner.
Bharatmala (launched 2017) is the umbrella highway development programme. The May 11, 2026 MoRTH revision allowed sovereign wealth, pension, infrastructure investment and PE funds to bid for BOT-Toll directly, with an EPC contractor as mandatory team partner.
🎯 Concept Kit — tap to expand
| 🔗 Cross-Paper Links | GS3 -- infrastructure, economy; GS2 -- governance. |
| ✍️ Mains Keywords | HAM, EPC, BOT, TOT, NHAI, Bharatmala, asset monetisation. |
| ⚠️ Common Mistake | Attributing traffic risk to the concessionaire under HAM -- traffic risk in HAM stays with NHAI. |
| 📌 Exam Tip | HAM = 40:60, no traffic risk; BOT-Toll = 0:100, full traffic risk. |
| 🎤 Interview | ** Has HAM crowded in private capital sufficiently, or is BOT-Toll worth reviving? |
Question 12 of 14
Which of the following best describes the Eastern Himalayan Biodiversity Hotspot in the Indian context?
FACT: The Eastern Himalayan Biodiversity Hotspot is one of the four global biodiversity hotspots recognised within or extending into India. Of these, the Western Ghats-Sri Lanka and the Eastern Himalaya are commonly listed as hotspots strongly associated with India (the Indo-Burma and Sundaland hotspots extend into India only partially).
D’Ering Memorial WLS in Arunachal Pradesh – where a Royal Bengal Tiger was recently camera-trapped after 20 years – lies within the Eastern Himalayan hotspot. ANALYSIS: The hotspot concept was introduced by Norman Myers (1988) and is now maintained by Conservation International – requiring at least 1,500 endemic plant species and a loss of at least 70 per cent of its primary habitat.
D’Ering Memorial WLS in Arunachal Pradesh – where a Royal Bengal Tiger was recently camera-trapped after 20 years – lies within the Eastern Himalayan hotspot. ANALYSIS: The hotspot concept was introduced by Norman Myers (1988) and is now maintained by Conservation International – requiring at least 1,500 endemic plant species and a loss of at least 70 per cent of its primary habitat.
📝 Concept Note
Globally, there are 36 biodiversity hotspots recognised by Conservation International. Four hotspots overlap with India: the Himalaya, the Western Ghats-Sri Lanka, Indo-Burma, and Sundaland (Nicobar Islands).
India is one of 17 megadiverse countries (a separate classification by UNEP-WCMC). The Eastern Himalayan hotspot covers parts of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Darjeeling-North Bengal, Bhutan, Nepal’s eastern hills, and northern Myanmar.
Iconic species include the Red Panda, Snow Leopard, Takin, Bengal Florican, Hispid Hare, Chinese Pangolin and over 800 bird species. The hotspot faces threats from hydropower fragmentation, road expansion, shifting cultivation and climate-driven habitat shifts.
India is one of 17 megadiverse countries (a separate classification by UNEP-WCMC). The Eastern Himalayan hotspot covers parts of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Darjeeling-North Bengal, Bhutan, Nepal’s eastern hills, and northern Myanmar.
Iconic species include the Red Panda, Snow Leopard, Takin, Bengal Florican, Hispid Hare, Chinese Pangolin and over 800 bird species. The hotspot faces threats from hydropower fragmentation, road expansion, shifting cultivation and climate-driven habitat shifts.
🎯 Concept Kit — tap to expand
| 🔗 Cross-Paper Links | GS3 -- environment, biodiversity; GS1 -- geography. |
| ✍️ Mains Keywords | Biodiversity hotspot, Eastern Himalaya, megadiverse country, Norman Myers, Conservation International. |
| ⚠️ Common Mistake | Equating "biodiversity hotspot" with "megadiverse country" -- the criteria and lists differ. |
| 📌 Exam Tip | 36 global hotspots; 4 overlapping with India: Himalaya, Western Ghats-SL, Indo-Burma, Sundaland. |
| 🎤 Interview | ** Is the hotspot framework adequate for prioritising conservation in India? |
Question 13 of 14
Which constitutional provision caps the size of the Council of Ministers in a State?
FACT: Article 164(1A) of the Constitution provides that the total number of Ministers (including the Chief Minister) in a State Council of Ministers shall not exceed 15 per cent of the total number of members of the Legislative Assembly of that State, subject to a minimum of 12. It was inserted by the 91st Constitutional Amendment Act, 2003 (which also added Article 75(1A) at the Union level capping Union ministers at 15 per cent of Lok Sabha strength).
ANALYSIS: For Tamil Nadu (Assembly strength 234), the cap is 35 ministers. The amendment was the response to “jumbo ministries” being formed to manage defection-prone coalitions following anti-defection law experience.
ANALYSIS: For Tamil Nadu (Assembly strength 234), the cap is 35 ministers. The amendment was the response to “jumbo ministries” being formed to manage defection-prone coalitions following anti-defection law experience.
📝 Concept Note
The 91st Constitutional Amendment Act, 2003 also strengthened the Tenth Schedule (anti-defection law) by removing the “split” defence (one-third defection no longer exempt), retained the “merger” defence (two-thirds), and introduced disqualification consequences for defectors holding ministerial or remunerative posts. Article 164(1A) and Article 75(1A) together limit jumbo ministries.
The Third Schedule prescribes the form of the oath of office for Union and State Ministers (Form III for Union; Form IV for State). The CM’s appointment is under Article 164(1).
The Sarkaria Commission (1988) recommended discretionary precedence in Government formation; the Punchhi Commission (2010) reaffirmed it.
The Third Schedule prescribes the form of the oath of office for Union and State Ministers (Form III for Union; Form IV for State). The CM’s appointment is under Article 164(1).
The Sarkaria Commission (1988) recommended discretionary precedence in Government formation; the Punchhi Commission (2010) reaffirmed it.
🎯 Concept Kit — tap to expand
| 🔗 Cross-Paper Links | GS2 -- polity, constitutional amendments. |
| ✍️ Mains Keywords | Article 164(1A), 91st Amendment 2003, jumbo ministry, anti-defection, Tenth Schedule. |
| ⚠️ Common Mistake | Citing Article 75(1A) for State ministers -- that provision applies to the Union; the State analogue is Article 164(1A). |
| 📌 Exam Tip | 91st Amendment (2003): caps at 15 per cent; minimum State ministers = 12. |
| 🎤 Interview | ** Has the 15 per cent cap actually reduced jumbo ministries or merely raised the Assembly size threshold? |
Question 14 of 14
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) statistics report three core ratios -- LFPR, WPR and UR. Which of the following gives the correct definitions?
FACT: The Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) is the share of the population that is in the labour force – (Employed + Unemployed) / Population. The Worker Population Ratio (WPR) is the share of the population that is employed – Employed / Population.
The Unemployment Rate (UR) is the share of the labour force that is unemployed – Unemployed / Labour Force. ANALYSIS: These definitions are standard across the International Labour Organization (ILO) and India’s PLFS. They are computed under two reference periods – Usual Status (365 days) and Current Weekly Status (7 days).
For example, in PLFS Jan-Mar 2026, total LFPR was 55.5 per cent and urban UR (CWS, 15+) was 6.6 per cent.
The Unemployment Rate (UR) is the share of the labour force that is unemployed – Unemployed / Labour Force. ANALYSIS: These definitions are standard across the International Labour Organization (ILO) and India’s PLFS. They are computed under two reference periods – Usual Status (365 days) and Current Weekly Status (7 days).
For example, in PLFS Jan-Mar 2026, total LFPR was 55.5 per cent and urban UR (CWS, 15+) was 6.6 per cent.
📝 Concept Note
PLFS was launched in 2017 by NSO under MoSPI, replacing the quinquennial NSSO Employment-Unemployment Surveys (EUS, 1972-73 to 2011-12). Quarterly bulletins cover urban areas under CWS only; annual reports cover both rural and urban under both US and CWS. The labour force is defined as the sum of the employed and those seeking work; persons outside both (students, homemakers, voluntarily inactive) are not in the labour force.
India’s female LFPR has risen from a low of 23.3 per cent (PLFS 2017-18 US) to mid-30s now, largely driven by rural self-employment. The structural shift away from agriculture continues – the rural agriculture share in workforce has now fallen below 56 per cent in the latest bulletin.
India’s female LFPR has risen from a low of 23.3 per cent (PLFS 2017-18 US) to mid-30s now, largely driven by rural self-employment. The structural shift away from agriculture continues – the rural agriculture share in workforce has now fallen below 56 per cent in the latest bulletin.
🎯 Concept Kit — tap to expand
| 🔗 Cross-Paper Links | GS3 -- Indian economy, employment indicators. |
| ✍️ Mains Keywords | LFPR, WPR, UR, PLFS, US, CWS, ILO. |
| ⚠️ Common Mistake | Computing UR as Unemployed/Population (a common error) -- it is Unemployed/Labour Force. |
| 📌 Exam Tip | LFPR includes both employed and unemployed; WPR only employed; UR is computed over the labour force, not total population. |
| 🎤 Interview | ** Does the standard UR metric understate India’s under-employment problem? |
–
/ 14
Performance
✓
Correct
0
✗
Incorrect
0
%
Accuracy
0%
⏱
Time Taken
–
Question-wise Result